- 2 litres or 1 bottle of alcohol,
- 5 kg perfume or an amount valued up to 500 USD,
- personal goods valued up to 500 USD.
The following items are prohibited for import and export in Armenia:
- Narcotics, all types of weapons, pornographic material, fruits and vegetables without proper documents.
When importing pets or wild animals travelers to Armenia need permission from the Ministry of the Environment and need to be accompanied by a veterinarian health certificate clearing the animals of Rabies and any other diseases.
Pieces of art should be accompanied by a document from the ministry of culture authorizing export. Travelers must have a photo of each piece of art. Travelers must pay a tax at the airport of approx. 10 USD per piece of art.
You can find more info about customs regulations in Armenia here
Check your own countries customs regulations when importing goods from Armenia.
In general Armenia is considered to be a safe country. Criminality is not a widespread notion in Armenia. Of course it is always advisable to be alert of pickpockets in crowded places. During late hours travelers can walk safely in the streets of Yerevan and elsewhere, without feeling harassed.
On the whole Armenia is a hospitable country and foreigners are treated with respect. The local population is very helpful, welcoming and child friendly.
For the elderly or people with disabilities, it is difficult to move because there are often no special facilities available for them. In addition, the pavement may be in poor condition.
Armenia is GMT/UTC + 4h during Standard Time. Armenia does not utilize daylight saving time. The Government of Armenia issued a decree that cancelled the observance of daylight saving time.
Tap water is drinkable in Armenia. Mainly travelers are advised to use bottled water in the regions. Bottled water is available in all shops, tanks stations, hotels and restaurants.
The food in Armenia is of very good quality and tastes delicious. It is safe to consume fresh salads, fruits and vegetables in this country.
Armenia has different climates depending on the heights of the area marked by the continental climate with dry hot summers and cold winters. Spring temperatures are mainly felt in April. Starting from June the temperatures get notably higher with an average temperature of 35 °C. The autumn months are usually mild and are called the ‘velvet season’. During winter the temperature usually gets below 0°C with heavy snowfall in the regions.
The best time to travel to Armenia is in the months April, May, June to mid July, September and October when the weather is usually steady without lots of rainfall and with bearable temperatures.
The country code of Armenia is +374. Add 10 + phone number in order to make a call to Yerevan. The list of other city codes in Armenia can be found here. It is possible to make phone calls from almost all hotels in Armenia on your own expense.
Pre-Paid sim cards are also available at the airport, shops, kiosks and supermarkets.
The pre-paid simcard also hold the possibility to connect to internet. Hotels, restaurants and cafe’s usually provide free wi-fi. There exist also several free wi-fi spots in public in Yerevan.
The standard voltage in Armenia is 220V and frequency 50Hz. The plugs normally have two holes. For electric devices with triple plugs travelers require an adapter.